Gold Member Since 2007
Audited Supplier
CatvScope Co., Ltd.

Gytc8y, Communication Cable, Telecommunication Cable manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Aerial Self Supporting Optical Fiber Cable Figure 8 Gytc8y, High Quality Gpj-P Dome Heat Shrink Closure /Vertical Fiber Optic Splice Closure, 2 Way Output Smart AGC Controlled CATV FTTH Indoor Optical Receiver and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Optical Fiber Cable Aerial Self Supporting Optical Fiber Cable Figure 8 Gytc8y

Aerial Self Supporting Optical Fiber Cable Figure 8 Gytc8y

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min. Order: 20,000 Meters
Port: Shanghai, China
Production Capacity: 50000kms/Month
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, Paypal, Money Gram

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: GYTC8Y
  • Certification: CE
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Proof Test Level: 100 Kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%
  • Storage / Transport Temperature Range: -50oc to +70oc
  • Trademark: CATVSCOPE
  • Specification: CE
  • Application: Communication
  • Brand: Catvscope
  • Fiber Material: Doped Silica
  • Operating Temperature Range: -40oc to +60oc
  • Installation Temperature Range: -20oc to +50oc
  • Transport Package: Case Pack
  • Origin: Zhejiang
Product Description


1. Cable Cross-section
 
 
Aerial Self Supporting Optical Fiber Cable Figure 8 Gytc8y
 
2. Cable Specification
 
2.1 Sheath marking
Aerial Self Supporting Optical Fiber Cable Figure 8 Gytc8y
CATVSCOPE: Manufacturer's name
2009: Manufacturing year
GYTC8Y  XXB1.3 (G.652.D): Cable type & size
XXXXm: Mark of meters
*The marking is printed every 1 meter
2.2 Each cable ends are sealed with heat shrinkable end caps to prevent water ingress.
2.3 Fiber color code
No.123456
ColorBlueOrangeGreenBrownGrayWhite
No.789101112
ColorRedBlackYellowVioletPinkAqua
 
 
2.4 Loose tube (LT) & filler rod (FR) color code
Fiber
number
Element no.
123456789101112
4LTFRFRFRFR--------------
6LTFRFRFRFR--------------
8LTLTFRFRFR--------------
12LTLTFRFRFR--------------
16LTLTLTFRFR--------------
24LTLTLTLTFR--------------
36LTLTLTLTLTLT------------
48LTLTLTLTFR--------------
60LTLTLTLTLT--------------
64LTLTLTLTLTLT------------
72LTLTLTLTLTLT------------
96LTLTLTLTLTLTLTLT--------
144LTLTLTLTLTLTLTLTLTLTLTLT
 
2.5 Cable structure and parameter
Fiber
number
Max. fiber number
per tube
Total unit
number
(LT + FR)
Messenger strand steel wire diameterSheath thickness
(nominal*)
Cable dimension
W*H
(nominal**)
Weight
(approx.)
mmmmmmkg/km
445 (1LT + 4FR)3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.09.8*19.0173
665 (1LT + 4FR)3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.09.8*19.0173
845 (2LT + 3FR)3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.09.8*19.0173
1265 (2LT + 3FR)3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.09.8*19.0173
1665 (3LT + 2FR)3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.09.8*19.0173
2465 (4LT + 1FR)3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.09.8*19.0173
3666 LT3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.010.2*19.4188
48125 (4LT + 1FR)3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.011.0*20.2195
60125 LT3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.011.0*20.2195
64126 LT3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.011.7*20.9223
72126 LT3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.011.7*20.9223
96128 LT3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.013.3*22.5247
1441212 LT3.6mm (1.2mm*7)2.016.4*25.6317
* The nominal sheath thickness may have a tolerance with ±0.2mm.
** The nominal cable dimension may have a tolerance with ±0.4mm.
3. Performance of Cabled Optical Fiber
The performance of cabled single mode optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D)
ItemSpecification
Fiber typeSingle mode
Fiber materialDoped silica
Attenuation coefficient
@ 1310 nm
@ 1383 nm
@ 1550 nm
@ 1625 nm
 
£ 0.36 dB/km
£ 0.32 dB/km
£ 0.22 dB/km
£ 0.30 dB/km
Point discontinuity £ 0.05 dB
Cable cut-off wavelength£ 1260 nm
Zero-dispersion wavelength1300 ~ 1324 nm
Zero-dispersion slope£ 0.093 ps/(nm2.km)
Chromatic dispersion
@ 1288 ~ 1339 nm
@ 1271 ~ 1360 nm
@ 1550 nm
@ 1625 nm
 
£3.5 ps/(nm. km)
£5.3 ps/(nm. km)
£18 ps/(nm. km)
£22 ps/(nm. km)
PMDQ (Quadrature average*)£0.2 ps/km1/2
Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm9.2±0.4 um
Core / Clad concentricity error£ 0.5 um
Cladding diameter125.0 ± 0.7 um
Cladding non-circularity£1.0%
Primary coating diameter245 ± 10 um
Proof test level100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%
Temperature dependence
0oC~ +70oC @ 1310 & 1550nm
£ 0.1 dB/km
* PMDQ is a link of 20 cable sections (M) and a probability level of 0.01% (Q).
4. Performance of Optical Cable
4.1 Cable bending radius: 10 x cable diameter (static)
20 x cable diameter (dynamic)
4.2 Application temperature range
Operating temperature range: -40oC to +60oC
Storage / Transport temperature range: -50oC to +70oC
Installation temperature range: -20oC to +50oC
 

4.3 Main mechanical & environmental performance test
S/NItemTest MethodAcceptance Condition
1Tensile Strength
IEC 794-1-E1
- Load: 6,000 N
- Length of cable under load: 50 m
- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm
- No fiber break and no sheath damage.
2Crush Test
IEC 794-1-E3
- Load: 1,000 N/100 mm
- Load time: 1min.
- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm
- No fiber break and no sheath damage.
3Impact Resistance
IEC 794-1-E4
- Points of impact: 5
-Times of per point: 5
- Impact energy: 4.5 N.m
- Radius of hammer head: 12.5mm
- Impact rate: 2 sec/cycle
- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm
- No fiber break and no sheath damage.
4Repeated Bending
IEC 794-1-E6
- Bending radius: 20 x cable diameter
- Load: 250 N
- Flexing rate: 3 sec/cycle
- No. of cycle: 30
- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm
- No fiber break and no sheath damage.
5Torsion
IEC 794-1-E7
- Length: 1 m
- Load: 150 N
- Twist rate: 1 min/cycle
- Twist angle: ±180°
- No. of cycle: 10
- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm
- No fiber break and no sheath damage.
6Water Penetration Test
IEC 794-1-F5B
- Height of water: 1 m
- Sample length: 3 m
- Test time: 24 hours
- No water shall have leaked from the opposite end of cable.
7Temperature Cycling Test
IEC 794-1-F1
- Temperature step:
+20oC-40oC+60oC +20oC
- Time per each step: 24 hrs
- Number of cycle: 2
- Loss change £ 0.05 dB/km@1550 nm
- No fiber break and no sheath damage.
8Compound Flow
IEC 794-1-E14
- Sample length: 30 cm
- Temp: 70°C ± 2°C
- Time: 24 hours
- No compound flow
9Sheath High Voltage Test - On line test
- 9t KV (t-sheath thickness)
-No sheath breakdown
5. Standard Packing and Marking
5.1 Packing
5.1.1 Each single cable length been wound on an iron stand-wooden composite or pure wooden drum.
5.1.2 Standard drum length is 2000m ±2%, or it can be delivered as customer requirement but not longer than 6000m with a tolerance.
5.1.3 Covered by plastic buffer sheet.
5.1.4 Sealed by strong wooden battens.
5.1.5 At least 1m of cable inner end should be reserved for testing.
 
5.2 Marking
5.2.1 Cable drum
  • Manufacturer brand;
  • Roll-direction arrow;
  • Cable outer end position indicating arrow;
  • The word "OPTICAL FIBER CABLE";
  • Origin, The word "MADE IN CHINA";
  • Caution plate indicating the correct method for loading, unloading and convey the cable;
  • Other customer information such as contract no., project no., and delivery destination. (if needed) 
5.2.2 Marking plate
  • Product name;
  • Cable type and size;
  • Drum length in meters;
  • Gross / Net weight in kilograms;
  • Drum number;
  • Manufacturer's name;
  • Manufacturing year and month;
  • Other customer information such as contract no., project no., and delivery destination. (if needed)
 
5.3 Cable quality certificate documents
  • Test report.
 

 
 
You Might Also Like
Product Groups
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. Kracky
*From:
To: Mr. Kracky
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now

Find Similar Products By Category